about us:

OUR POLICIES

DEI & Anti-Racism Statement

The United Way of El Paso County is committed to actively creating a working environment that champions DEIAB (Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, Accessibility, and Belonging) and utilizes the contribution of its employees, board of directors, and community of partners, from diverse backgrounds and experiences. Our United Way strives to be an anti-racist organization that puts diversity, equity and inclusion at the core of our mission.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs how United Way of El Paso County (“United Way”) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses all personal information it collects (both online and offline, on any platform or through any medium) for donors, volunteers, constituents, and visitors (“Visitor”) to our website, www.unitedwayelpaso.org (“Site”). 

This Policy may be changed or updated by United Way at any time, in United Way’s sole and absolute discretion. It is United Way’s policy to post any changes made to this Policy on its Site, and all changes shall be effective immediately upon posting of such revised Policy. 

By using our Site, Visitor agrees to the terms of this Policy then in effect and the continued use of the Site after any changes are made to the Policy is deemed acceptance of the changes. 

Personal Identifiable Information (PII) 

“Personal Identifiable Information” is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, birthdate or other identifying characteristic. We collect and store personal information that you share with us or that is available from public sources. Below are examples of ways in which we may collect your information: 

  • When you request information via one of the email addresses identified on our website, or otherwise contact us in person, by phone, or email, with an inquiry. 

  • We may collect your name, email address, telephone number, and other contact information if you register for and/or attend an event. 

  • We may collect information such as your name, email address, telephone number, and payment information when you make a contribution, either on our website, over the phone, by mailing in a check, workplace giving form/platform, or any other manner in which you might make a contribution. 

  • Information you provide on United Way’s online giving portal. 

  • Information you give us on Fund Agreements or other forms. 

  • Responses to surveys. 

  • Responses to donor demographic surveys. 

  • Information you provide in connection with employment or volunteer services. 

 

The above list provides a sample of ways personal information may be collected by the United Way of El Paso County. From time to time, we may collect personal information from you in ways not described above. 

UWEPC restricts access to personal information to those employees who need to know that personal information to provide our services to you. 2 

 

“Usage Information” is information automatically collected by a web server (which may be hosted by a third party) that a Visitor's browser makes available when visiting the Site, such as a computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address or browser type. 

United Way may use Usage Information for the following reasons: (i) to run and maintain its Site; (ii) to study traffic patterns and generally learn about the usage of the Site; (iii) to personalize Visitor experience; (iv) to improve its Site; and (v) to target advertisements on its Site to Visitors. United Way may disclose Usage Information to third parties, including but not limited to, its advertisers. 

Privacy of Children

No one under the age of thirteen may provide any PII on the Site, and United Way does not intentionally collect PII from children who are under the age of thirteen on its Site. If United Way learns that PII has been collected or received from a child under the age of thirteen on its Site, it will delete that child’s personal information from its files and the Site, in accordance with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. If any Visitor is under the age of thirteen, that child should not use or provide any information on the Site, make any purchases through the Site, or provide any information to United Way, including name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name used. 

United Way facilitates youth engagement programs throughout the community and collects information, including PII, to facilitate communication and coordination. If the child is under the age of thirteen, this data is collected from the parent/guardian of the child or from the child with the consent of the parent/guardian. If the child is age thirteen or older, such data may be collected from the child’s parent/guardian or directly from the child without any consent from the parent/guardian. This data is maintained in United Way’s database and is subject to the data security and sharing protocols outlined in this Policy. 

Any and all PII collected from any source to facilitate analysis to determine the efficacy of community impact programs and initiatives is subject to rigorous data transfer, security and access standards and in compliance with relevant laws and regulations. 

United Way's Commitment to Privacy

United Way will not sell, share or trade personal information with any other entity, nor send mailings to its donors on behalf of other organizations other than as outlined elsewhere in this Policy or as a routine part of a donor’s other engagement with United Way (such as the Board of Directors listing on our Site). United Way will generate routine social media activity regarding United Way and its many community partners. 

How United Way Protects Information

United Way uses industry-leading Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration of the information it collects and maintains both online and offline. All information is stored in a secure database. Although United Way does its best to protect all PII, because the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, the security of personal or sensitive information transmitted to the United Way is not guaranteed. Any transmission of PII or sensitive information is at the risk of the person supplying the information. United Way will not be responsible for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures United Way put in place to protect information. 

Security of Credit Card Information

United Way uses a variety of safeguards to protect the security of credit card transactions, including encryption, access controls, network firewalls, physical security and other measures.

How United Way Uses Information 

We use Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection. 

Specifically, we may use Personal Identifiable Information from or about you: 

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests; 

  • to process donations and transactions; 

  • to transmit applications for employment; 

  • to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, and other administrative information; 

  • if you choose to complete a survey, we may use the information for purposes of evaluating your feedback from the survey; 

  • for our administrative and development purposes, such as data analysis, audits, recordkeeping, developing new products or services, enhancing the Site, improving our services, identifying Site usage trends, optimizing your experience on the Site 

  • to ensure compliance with our legal obligations, as described in the REPORTING OF INFORMATION FOR INVESTIGATION OF POSSIBLE ILLEGAL OR HARMFUL ACTIVITIES below; and 

  • if we intend to collect and use Personal Information for another purpose, we may seek your permission at the time the information is collected. 

Surveys and Contests

From time-to-time, United Way requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary and a Visitor may choose whether to participate and therefore disclose this information. 

Sharing Information

United Way may use trusted third-party service providers to help operate its business and the Site and to administer activities on its behalf, and may share PII and Usage Information with these third parties solely for those purposes. For example, information may be shared with individuals and/or third-party service providers who send out e-mails, newsletters, surveys and other mailings, and who provide fundraising, billing and/or payment processing services. 

Reporting of Information for Investigation of Possible Illegal or Harmful Activities 

United Way may use and disclose PII and Usage Information when there is reason to believe that using and/or disclosing this information is necessary to investigate, identify, contact, or take action against someone who may have engaged in illegal activities or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) its rights or property, other Visitors of our Site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. United Way may also disclose PII when there is reason to believe that the law requires it or if United Way otherwise believes disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of United Way, its customers or others. 4 

 

Cookies or Other Technologies

United Way may use other technologies (such as cookies, explained below) to enhance Visitor experience and obtain information about a Visitor’s activities on its Site, such as pages and content viewed, the time and duration of visits and whether a Visitor clicked on a link. 

Cookies used on the Site are “session” cookies, and are used to identify a particular visit to the Site. Session cookies expire after a short time or when a Visitor closes a web browser. Due to Internet communications standards, when Visitors visit the Site, the Site automatically receives the URL of the web site from which the Visitor came and the web site the Visitor visits when leaving. 

Visitors may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to receive an alert when cookies are being sent. Doing so may result in some parts of the Site not functioning properly. Additionally, some of United Way’s business partners may use cookies on United Way’s site (for example, advertisers). However, United Way has no access to or control over these cookies. 

Google and Feathr Analytics

United Way tracks Visitor traffic patterns with search engines such as, Google Analytics. Learn more about Google Analytics. United Way may use this information to administer its Site and analyze overall trends, such as the numbers and frequency of Visitors and how much Visitors use parts of the Site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual Visitors. 

United Way also tracks website users’ cookies and data with Feathr. Learn more about Feathr. Cookies are used by companies to collect and send information about a user’s website visits – for example, number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed, navigation history through the website, and other statistics. Feathr may work with United Way of El Paso County and other third parties to help optimize ads and make them more likely to be relevant to users, by comparing, syncing and sharing Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PII). Feathr may share aggregated, non-personal information with United Way of El Paso County in connection with reporting and accounting needs as well as with other unaffiliated third parties for various purposes such as statistical or educational analysis (such as the creation of predictive models). 

Links

The Site contains links to other websites. United Way is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and encourages Visitors to review the privacy policies of the other websites before providing them with any personally identifiable data. 

Visitor Access to and Control Over Information

If a Visitor has questions about this Policy or desires to review, update, correct or delete information or opt out of receiving future communications, a Visitor may contact United Way at info@unitedwayelpaso.org

Approved by United Way of El Paso County Board of Directors: September 28, 2022